Correlation between chronicity of stuttering and coordination of the larynx - From childhood to school age -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2000-2001)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health and Welfare (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuko  Department of Health Sciences, Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences, Lecture, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30280209)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstuttering / prognosis / vocal folds vibration / EGG / 構音運動能力 / Electro glotto graphy / 慢性化の鑑別診断 / 慢性化 / oral diado chokinesis検査 / electro glotto graphy / 声門閉鎖率 / 声帯振動の安定性
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate the usefulness of vocal cord vibrations as a diagnostic indicator for chronic stuttering. Vocal fold contact areas were measured using electroglottography while repeat a single syllable. Stuttering became chronic in two patients (one s one 12-year-old) with a high coefficient of variation in glottal close quotient - in other words, unstable vocal folds vibrations. Conversely, the prognosis for an 11-year-old patient with low coefficient of variation has been good. Coefficient of variation for younger patients was higher than that for non-stuttering children, and these children still stutter with some degree of fluctuation. Among the 7 children with stuttering who served as subjects in the present study, a correlation was observed between persistence (severity) of stuttering and instability of vocal folds vibrations. With regard to the relationship between number of single syllable repeats and the coefficient of variation, no significant difference was observed between younger patients (4- to 6-year-olds) and non-stuttering children, while number of single syllable repeats for older children with stuttering was lower, and coefficient of variation was higher. These findings suggest that reducedspeech motor capacity does not cause stuttering, but rather, many years of stuttering affects articulation. In addition, differences might exist from an early age in the stability of vocal folds vibrations between children who stutter and those who do not.Limiting subjects to patients who have been stuttering for no more than two years would clarify the usefulness of vocal folds vibrations as a diagnostic indicator.