THE UNDERSTANDING OF LOCAL FESTIVALS AND FOLKS ARTS - BASED ON THE TRADITIONAL MUSIC CULTURE INHERENT IN STUDENTS ASPIRING TO BE CHILD-CARE EXPERTS -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Sayoko  Division of Infant Education, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (50078549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZONO Satomi  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College Division, Assistant, 幼児教育科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinfant / music education / traditional music / student / culture / play / festival / region / 分化 / 保育科学性 / 民族芸能
Research Abstract
This study is the continuous one based on the previous study "The Study of Appreciation on the Traditional Music Culture in the Region -Through the Practice Teaching of the Students in the Kindergarten Teacher Program-"
The purpose of this study is that in order for the students of nursing major to understand festivals in local areas, and the value or meaning of the folk arts there and to be able to make the use of these important factors in the field of child-care in the future, the contents education and the methods should be examined on the basis of the traditional Japanese music culture inherent in the students. Our study results in the past 4years are as follows.
In conclusion, in order to make students understand local festival and folk arts, it is important to decide what area or what art is useful as a study material. This time, I picked out Yokagura of Takachiho-cho, Eisaa of Okinawa and a folk song of Fukuoka as a guidance. Consequently, when students are aware of how to get along with other people, or when they realize how nice to maintain close ties with them, their personal experiences of folk arts are meaningful. And through the music culture handed down orally in each local area, I think that it is essential to let students recognize that they are living now in connection with the past. In other words, they should look at themselves in connection with the past.