Project/Area Number |
11680297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKA Sato Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30099791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASO Kazutoshi Ishikawa National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (80110154)
TAKAMURA Kiyoshi Miyagi National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30100754)
TOYONARI Toshitaka Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (20217582)
UMENO Yoshio Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (30042211)
MATSUDA Shigeo Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (70089019)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | math in Physical Chemistry / math in Strength of Materials / math in Fluid Mechanics / math in Structural Mechanics / math in Thermodynamics / math in Electricity and Magnetism / 工学系分野における数学 / 工学分野からの数学例題集 / 構造力学 |
Research Abstract |
To acquire useful mathematics knowledge and skill, it is necessary for the students in the College of Technology to learn suitable engineering examples in mathematics class. However, to introduce a lot of these examples, math teacher must have enough knowledge in each engineering field. For that reason, we have been analytic studying of mathematics contents in engineering curricula. By using the support Grant-in-Aid for Science Research, we have investigated mathematics contents appeared in seven engineering fields ; Physical Chemistry, Strength of Materials, Fluid Mechanics, Electricity and Magnetism, Coding Theory, Thermodynamics and Structural Mechanics. The outcome of these research are reported in journals and leaflets. Through our research, we also obtained lots of good mathematical examples from these fields. We published a final report of the Grant-in-Aid for Science Research which is collecting these problems and examples for mathematics teachers. In the book, we described not only an introduction of each engineering field for math teachers but also the characteristic use of mathematics in each engineering field.