Study of teaching materials for applied mathematics in the college of industrial technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Michio  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING, 一般科, Professor (90216309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONARI Toshitaka  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING, Professor (20217582)
MUKOUYAMA Kazuo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING, Professor (60219847)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApplied Mathematics / Math Education / Teaching Materials / College of Technology / カリキュラム / 教材開発 / 数学教授法 / 工学系専門科目
Research Abstract
The present study is an attempt to clarify effective teaching methodologies of basic field of mathematics : differential equation, Fourier series, Laplace transform, vector analysis, analysis of complex valued function, statistical probability , which are essential subjects for the students at Colleges of Industrial Technology.
The motives behind this study was to reconsider the contents of "Applied Mathematics," that we teach at this college. In other word, are the Subjects catching up with the development of technology?
As to the effectiveness of Applied Mathematics as a basic subject of other special fields of learning, the answers from the students as well as teachers of specialties were in the negative.
Of the negative answers was the fact that students could not have the clear image of the Subject.
It should be mentioned here that the authors of this study incorporated some view points from students as well as from instructors when examined : in addition to the results of the survey conducted during the period of 1997-1998 , by 13 instructors of Colleges of Industrial Technology across Japan , upon which we investigate the subject.