Research on Metacognition Based on a Questionnaire for College Students of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEKI Fujio  Fukui National College of Technology Course of General Education Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (50042966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMIZU Toshihiro  Fukui National College of Technology Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (10259856)
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology Course of General Education Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (70236941)
ASAKURA Soichi  Fukui National College of Technology Course of General Education Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (00202581)
MIYADA Ichirou  Fukui National College of Technology Course of General Education Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (20219794)
根岸 章  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (70300572)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetacognition / Questionnaire / Teachers' utterances / Factor-analysis / メタ認知的知識 / メタ認知的技能 / 内なる教師
Research Abstract
1. Preparatory Research
By a preparatory research, we have collected teachers' utterances in a mathematics class and classified them as follows :
(1) Cognition
(2) Metacognition
(3) Impression
(4) Others
For improving students' metacognition, both teachers and students have to be become conscious of the above notion more clearly.
2. Make Up a Questionnaire and Research
We have used mark-sheets and a card reader to input data into computers in order to save labor. In the research, we have categorized the items of a questionnaire into the next three parts :
(1) Students' thoughts and beliefs about mathematics
(2) Students' interests in the process of solving the problems
(3) Teachers' utterances impressing students in a mathematics class
3. Statistical Analysis
We have conducted a factor-analysis of the above (1) and (2). With (1), we have extracted the four factors below : the psychological evaluation of self-ability, the usefulness of mathematics, how to solve the problems, and a possibility of understanding. With (2), we have got the next five factors : monitoring, other ways of solving and close examination, strategy and planning, understanding of the problems, and experiences as learners.
From the analysis of (3), we have noticed that instructions for a strategies makes a good impression on students but teachers' questions about students' understanding or their ways of solving make a bad impression on students, and that teachers gave their students too many explanations or instructions.
Comparing the results of the examinations for the first-year students, we have found that the students above average have acquired the following strategies : Arrange the present problems to use solution which you have used before, Find regularity and the rules.