Resrech on development of method of evaluating and promoting heavily and maltiply handicapped child's repetition "writing and drawing" abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
SASAMOTO Ken  The national institute of special education, Education for the physically handicapped, Department director, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 研究部長 (40141999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUSHIMA Shigeto  The national institute of special education, Education for the physically handicapped, Chief resercher, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 主任研究官 (10311185)
TAKISAKA Shinnichi  The national institute of special education, Education for the physically handicapped, Department chief, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 研究室長 (70260023)
松本 廣  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 室長 (60229565)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscontext in conversation handicapped children / STA (soft touch assistance) / heavily and maltiply handicapped children / writing and drauing / 生き生きした間 / タイムラグ / 表出援助(STA) / ビデオ分析 / STA(表出援助法) / 言語表現 / 重度・重複障害児
Research Abstract
The research representative has gone to children who are said heavily and maltiply handicapped in STA for ten years. About 40-50% of such children had actually feeling which are that a usual conversation was able to be understood and writing and it was possible to draw.
In this research, tried to clarify the grounds concerning such actually feeling objectively.
It was guessed that there was a big element in the background of the grounds from the question of the conversation with the children at the time lag of the answer. Then , the time lag between sending and the reception in the conversation of normal and the case children were measured, and compared. Media of sending and the reception were recognized as not a mere word but "Body Movement".
As the result, the average of the case children ( writing by STA is possible though it were seid heavily maltiply handicapped children ) was 0.023 seconds in normal children of 0.002 seconds on the average in normal man and women of 0.0016 seconds on the average.
Moreover, there was a tendency that in all case ( normal and heavily and maltiply handicapped children) , the difference is in the length of the time lag because of the difference of the context of the conversation.