| Project/Area Number |
11680304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | 国立公衆衛生院 |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tetsuro National Institute of Public Health Maternal and Child Health Director, 母子保健学部, 部長 (50159018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Masako National Institute of Public Health Maternal and Child Health Chief, 母子保健学部, 室長 (50262069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Health for Next Generation / Health Education / Health Information / Physical Education / Child Care / Knowledge of Disease / School Education / 病院の知識 / 保健授業 / 心身 / 児童生徒 / 保健体育 / 教科指導 / 養護教諭 / 疾病 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate school health education for physical mechanism and disease, and to assess parents' knowledge of childhood diseases and physiology. Seven hundred sixty six parents and eight hundred forty pediatricians participated in the survey, and 184 parents (24.0%) learned about childhood diseases in their school days. After having a child, 669 parents (87.3%) reviewed childhood diseases because they felt it necessary. Four hundred sixty eight parents (61.1%) responded that they could not understand the doctors' explanations of their children's condition when visiting a clinic, six hundred sixty six pediatricians (78.9%) had experiences in which the patient's parents could not understand the pediatrician's explanations of the patient's condition. Questionnaire about physical mechanism and disease was distributed to Junior high school, High school, and University students. Many of these students did not have knowledge of symptom and treatment of disease, just knew the name of disease. Also, there were few students who had knowledge of physical mechanism completely. At present, even though the Japanese are committed to health education in the school system, Japanese parents and students have little knowledge of diseases and physiology. One of the reasons for the lack of the knowledge of health is that Japanese schools do not have well-organized systems and curriculums of health education for childhood diseases. We need to improve school health education curriculums to create a healthy school environment for students.