An inquiry into the relation between the speech style and the speech production of learners of Japanese as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70241560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Yoshiro  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Researcher, 研究員 (70302065)
MAEKAWA Kikuo  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (20173693)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspeech style / speech production / long vowel / shortening / categorical perception / 発話スタイル / モーラ / 音節 / 発話速度 / 語中位置 / 音節構造 / 軽音節 / 重音節
Research Abstract
It is well known that Japanese long vowels are difficult for learners of Japanese as a second language, Expressions like "double-length", "two beats" or the like are found in Japanese textbooks. In actual speech, however, length of some long vowels is shortened and they sound like short vowels. In this resarch, we describe preliminary research of the long-vowel-shortening phenomena which was carried out using three different research methods.
First, we analyzed acoustically recordings of native speakers reading sentences written on cards and found that long-vowel-shortening did not occur. Then we analyzed a recording of spontaneous conversation and found out that long-vowel-shortening was more likely to occur at non-word-initial positions than at word-initial-positions. Lastly we prepared synthesized sentences in which vowel length was controlled in ten stages and carried out a categorical perception test. The results indicated that native speakers of Japanese have less keen sense of vowel shortening at non-word-initial positions than at word-initial positions.