Project/Area Number |
11680308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Noriko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures Associated professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00241753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FORD-NIWA Junko Josai International University, Department of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (70286201)
MATSUMOTO Norihiro Reitaku University, Department of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20209646)
KIDO Mitsuko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (20282288)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Japanese Language Teaching / Grammatical Structure / Inter-mediate grammar textbook / Evaluation of exercises / Data-base / 文法 / 教材作成データベース |
Research Abstract |
Most intermediate-advanced level Japanese language textbooks for non-native learners of Japanese are designed to develop the four macroskills primarily through the study of written or spoken texts. As these textbooks generally are not based on a grammr syllabus, they treat grammar in connection with expressions which happen to occur in exercises. At best, a number of "advanced level" sentence structures will be systematically taught. An intermediate-advanced level textbook which systematically teaches the grammar of a wide range of basic sentence stuructures, explaining the use of the various grammtical forms, is therefore also necessary in order to enable the learner to independently form grammtically correct sentences in varying contexts. The study discussed grammatical description applied to the teaching of Japanese as a foreign language with a special emphasis on providing learners with a rationale upon which they can make appropriate choices of grammtical structure. A trial version of the textbook titles "Intermediate-level Japanese Grammar" was developed and used in classes.Evaluations on this text book are collected from four teachers and the comments are data-based.