Basic Research on a Contrastive Study of Japanese and Thai language with Cross-Cultural Information for Japanese Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIE Preeya  International Student Exchange Center, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80238790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Kiyokata  Faculty of Education, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese and Thai / spoken language / cross-culture / verbal behavior / non-verbal behavior / Contrastive analysis / 異文化接触 / 言語的記述 / 社会的記述 / 心理的記述
Research Abstract
This research attempts to analyze the Japanese spoken language against a background of cultural differences. We examine spoken-language data from the audiovisual, sociolinguistic, and other standpoints. In order to find clues to the complexity of the language, we took the approach of making a contrastive study of Thai and Japanese, concentrating on the language used in daily life and on sociolinguistic research. We also established a basic model of the language used in the story. The results of our research are intended as a contribution to Japanese language studies.
Methodology : We used the video "Tonari no Totoro" (Our Neighbor Totoro) as our main source of data. We analyzed the spoken language used in the story, which we transcribed in Japanese and translated into Thai. Moreover, we analyzed examples of verbal and non-verbal language as used in the story in order to determine differences between the two cultures.
We received the cooperation of students at Gakugei University in translating "Tonari no Totoro" into Bulgarian and Ukrainian as part of our resource database. We also benefited from the collaboration of Silapakorn University in entering the grammatical data and speech patterns into the database.
Finally, we attempted to do a contrastive study of Thai and Japanese society, culture, customs, and psychology to determine some of the similarities and differences between the two nations.
Our data, analysis, and results have been published in the report entitled "Japanese Studies and Cross-cultural Education."