Japanese Discourse Study for Developing the Teaching Method of Conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ECHIZENYA Akiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30213549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Machiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40313308)
MISONO Yasuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00209777)
FUKAO Yuriko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90272640)
KAWAJI Yuka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 講師 (00272641)
TASAKI Atsuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10272642)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConversation teaching / Closing part of conversation / Conversation quiz / Pre-closing marker / Unnaturalness in conversation / Non-verbal behavior / Listeners' attitudes / Intercultural education / 会話運用能力 / 会話行動 / 会話教育法 / 会話の構造 / 誤用 / 会話進行マーカー / 場面 / 会話テスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching methods to improve Japanese learners' communication proficiency in carrying out a conversation appropriate from the Japanese point of view, both in verbal and non-verbal aspects.
For this purpose, we identified and examined verbal and non-verbal behaviors which could cause the learners'"unnaturalness" in the Japanese conversation, based on data derived from the video of "conversation quiz" recorded several times in class. In the quiz, a learner communicated with a teacher to accomplish his or her purposes such as giving messages, asking for permission, asking a teacher to write a recommendation letter, and so on. Furthermore, we compared and analyzed differences and similarities found between the discourse of Japanese native speakers and the learners in the same situations.
Also, the evaluation of "conversation quiz" was conducted to enhance it to a more effective teaching method of the conversation in Japanese.
Our research can be categorized into the following three parts :
1. Research on the closing part of conversation
2. Research on effectiveness of "conversation quiz"
3. Research on the roles of listeners in conversation