A pre-service Japanese teacher development Program based on a Reflective Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hitomi  Ochanomizu U., Faculty of letters & education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (80223999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Kenichi  Ochanomizu U., International Students Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00272732)
NAGATOMO Kazuhiko  Ochanomizu U., Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (60164448)
池田 玲子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助手 (70313393)
本郷 逕子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (60238805)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReflective Model / Pre-service teacher development / decision making / teacher development / Classroom oriented research / class evaluation / 地域の日本語教育 / 教師発話
Research Abstract
An empirical study explored while contrasting the possibility of the Japanese practice teaching based on a reflective model with the Japanese practice teaching based on a craft model was performed. Consequently, the following things became clear.
(1) Although the trainee who is experienced in educational in a craft model adheres to their teaching plan, in the Japanese practice teaching based on a reflective model even if the trainee who is inexperienced in educational they can perform flexible decision making.
(2) Since the lesson evaluation activities by the trainee itself are thought as important in a reflective model this cultivation of the autonomous evaluation capability which let evaluation activities pass can be performed.
(3) Thinking as important the knowledge acquired out of experience of a trainee in a reflective model it is required for constant that a trainee works on the Japanese educational view and Japanese study view of oneself. As the result, it is urged to a change of a trainee's attitude.
(4) The teacher talk of the trainee in a craft model is correction of a student's error. Although a display type question is a center, in the case of a reflective model, for a trainee, most correction of an error is lines. It is not divided, and a referential type question is used abundantly, and the practice teaching based on the reflective model within things with the active communication in a classroom found that it was meaningful for the cultivation of of instruction capability corresponding to the various and complicated educational spot.