Studies in the Interaction between Native and Non-native Speakers of Japanese as a Collaborative Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Koichi  Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50263330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslanguage / communication / cognition / interaction / thought / development / interaction between different language speakers / 日本語の習得 / 対話的協働活動 / 社会文化理論 / 社会実践論
Research Abstract
Based on the theoretical inquiries about the acitivities within interface situations between different language speakers and the analysis of the data obtained in tutorial sessions conducted by an instructor (or a native speaker of Japanese) and a non-native speaker of Japanese, the reseach provided alternative picture to this kind of encounters. In one paper, I described how learner's assisted performance in the classroom was transformed into more elaborate and sophisiticated performance in the following activities. In another paper, I examined Bakhtin's and Ong's theory of language and communcation, and discussed the relevancy of these theories to the study of interface situations including second language classroom activities. Another study examined Rommetveit's pluralistic social-cognitive approach to language and communication, and tried to apply his view to the understanding of interaction between native speakers and also interaction between different language speakers. For the final report, I prepared another paper that examined the possible application of Wittgenstein's theory of language and communication and Vygotsky's theory of thought and language to the understanding of the genesis of language and thought and also knowing others through language-mediated interaction. The study also proposed alternative method to describe interactions between different language speakers using data obtained in the research project