CREATION OF A DICTIONARY OF TECHNICAL COLLOCATIONS FOR OVERSEAS STUDENTS OF ECONOMICS AND DEVELOPMENT OF METHODS OF USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Cihzuko  CHUO-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40225579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 淳子  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40200894)
石井 正彦  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10159676)
MATSUMURA Yoshinobu  knasai uUniversity, Faculty of Engineering. Lecturer (40268313)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspasteurization / Non-isothermal process / Escheichia coli / Heat resistance / Predictive microbiology / 教科書 / 新聞 / 辞書
Research Abstract
Kabunushi (Shareholder) and "koteibuai" (official discount rate) are among the basic technical terms taught in civic courses at Japanese junior high schools. However, they are not taught in ordinary Japanese language courses, with the result that foreign students in Japan advance to university with out knowing these terms. Although there are dictionaries of technical terms that give information on such terms, existing dictionaries include no explanation of how the terms are used. This makes it difficult for overseas students to learn how to use them. The purpose of this research was to create a "Dictionary of Technical Collocations" that would solve this kind of problem, and to develop ways of using it. The dictionary would show how technical terms are used in the form of technical collocations (collocations of words indicating technical concepts), such as "to raise the official discount rate".
The original plan was to create a dictionary based on examples of usage of technical collocat … More ions take from newspaper articles and university general economics textbooks, produced with the previous grant for science research costs. However, when attempting to create sample sentences from these examples of usage, they could not be used as the content was either too advanced or too topical. There fore, we gathered collocations of technical terms from the economics sections of 17 political economy texts used in senior high schools. Technical collocations were judged in accordance with the results of the previous survey and the frequency of the new collocations.
We planned to create a dictionary that would focus on a small number of basic technical terms with the target of efficiently catching up with Japanese students. We prepared sample sentences with technical collocations including several technical terms, along with check questions, and asked the opinions of overseas students on these. Based on the results of this, we created a dictionary of Technical collocation for learning technical collocations including 62 technical terms. With this, the research period came to an end, and we were unable to develop methods of use. Less