Statistical Inference on Ordered Alternatives and Changepoint Hypotheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Chihiro  Meisei University, General Education, Professor, 一般教育, 教授 (60016730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Tetsuhisa  National Institute for Environmental Sciences, Chief Investigator, 調査計画研究室, 室長)(研究職)
竹村 彰通  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10171670)
国友 直人  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10153313)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSigmoidicity / Optimal design of experiments / Restricted least squares method / Monotone hypothesis / Simultaneous Confidence intervals / Convexity / Changepoint hypothesis / Dose-response analysis / 傾向性仮説 / 単調性 / 凸性 / S字性 / 変化点モデル / 勾配変化モデル / 変曲点モデル / 凸錐
Research Abstract
Testing the monotone alternative in the sequence of normal means has been extensively investigated by Barthoromew and others since 1960's. We combined the stream to that of the changepoint hypothesis and extended it to the ordered alternatives in the first and second order differences in normal means, which are called the convexity and the sigmoidicity hypotheses, respectively and essential in the nonparametric dose-response analysis. We developed those methods based on the cumulative efficient scores differently from the main stream of the maximum likelihood method, which are easier to be extended to more complicated cases including the two-way analysis of variance model and contingency tables. As such extensions we could especially develop a method of profile analysis of subjects based on 24 hours measurements of blood pressure and also an exact testing procedure for the association between the disease and alleles at highly polymorphic loci with particular interest in the haplotype analysis.
We also developed an exact and efficient algorithm for calculating the level probabilities of the restricted likelihood ratio test and made it much easier to apply the method. Other interesting result obtained is to combine one- and two-sided simultaneous confidence intervals to a single procedure.