Study of Path Analysis of Causal Systems with generalized Linear Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
ESHIMA Nobuoki  Oita University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCategorical Variable / Causal system / Contingency Tsble / Effect Analysis / Path Analysis / ATL / HTLV-I / Infection system / Mathematical Model / Population Dynamics / 一般化線形モデル / 感染システム / エントロピー / カルバック=ライブラー情報 / 対数オッズ比 / 人T細胞白血病ウイルス / 差分方形式 / categorical variables / causal system / contingency table / effect analysis / path analysis / RC(M)association model / 対数線形モデル / 感染率
Research Abstract
In this research project, the following topics were studied: (i) path analysis of causal systems with categorical; and (ii) the infection system of Human T-cell Leukemia Virus Type I (HTLV-I). In (i), a path analysis with logit models, effect analysis of factors in a causal system, and properties of generalized linear and canonical exponential models in entropy were investigated. These results were published in Eshima, N & Tabata, M (1999, Behaviormetrika, 26, 221-233), Eshima, N et al. (2001, Journal of the Japan Statistical Society, 31, 1-14), and Eshima, et al. (2001, Journal of Japan Statistical Society, 31, 15-26). In (ii), population dynamics of HTLV-I was considered with a continuous-time model and a discrete-time one. The necessary and sufficient condition of extinction of the virus in a population was given. The results were published in Eshima, N et al. (2001, Statistics in Medicine, 20, 3891-3900) and Eshima, N et al. (2003, IMA Journal of Mathematics Applied in Medicine and Biology, 20, 1-17).