Research on the standardigation of design and analysis for in-vitro toxicological experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISAO Yoshimura  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 崇  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助手 (50318218)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstoxicological expesiment / date analysis / dose-respose relationship / mouse lymphoma assay / transformation assay / synergism / マウスリンフォーマ試験 / 代謝協同阻害試験 / 統計解析 / 用量反応関係 / インビトロ毒性試験 / 実験計画
Research Abstract
This study addressed some statistical issues realized in in-vitro toxicological experiments such as the mouse lymphoma assay, transformation assay, and mutagenecity tests.A new method for data analysis was proposed on the mouse lymphoma assay, the result of which was presented and discussed at the workshop held on March 14-16, 2001 at San Diego. The content will be submitted to the "Mutation Research" by four authors Omori, Hayashi, Homma and Yoshimura. The utilization of a Margolin procedure in a validation study on the transformation assay was proposed, the result of which was published on the "Alternatives to Laboratory Animals." A proposal for the design and analysis