A distributed and parallel WWW search system with a mobile object technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba Institute of Information and Sciences Electronics Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Katsuya  University of Tsukuba Institute of Information and Sciences and Electronics Research Associate, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (70302396)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMobile object / Mobile agent / Internet / wide-area network / heterogeneous environment / WWW / サーチエンジン / 分散並列処理
Research Abstract
A mobile object is a migratory objects that may include program code, data, and computational state (so-called thread) in itself under rigorous access control to computational resource. In the research project, we designed a distributed and parallel WWW search system that retrieves data collected by mobile Web search robots.
Firstly, we developed an efficient update scheme for the suffix array indexing structure. Suffix array is a compact indexing structure for efficient full-text search. It, however, requires significant overhead to construct and is hard to update efficiently. We developed a method that achieves efficient update of a suffix array without losing its virtue by introducing an incremental updating scheme. Then, we incorporated a distributed and parallel processing scheme into the above-mentioned incremental update scheme. We designed and implemented a system based on the scheme and verified its effectiveness.