Study of Sort-Based Data Compression Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIDETOSHI Yokoo  Gunma University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134153)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsData compression / universal coding / sorting / block sorting / context sorting / statistical model / lossless compression / adaptive alphabet decomposition / ユニバーサル符号、 / ソート法 / モデリング / PPM / プレフィクスリスト
Research Abstract
We have analyzed several sort-based algorithms for lossless data compression and developed new data structures and algorithms which supersede existing ones. Sort-based lossless compression methods studied in this project include the block-sorting data compression method and the context-sorting method. They all define a total order on the set of symbol candidates based on the similarity between the current context and previous contexts. The context similarity essentially produces a partial order, which is in turn converted into a total order by the help of an artificial transformation. We have proposed a new adaptive model which can avoid such an artificial transformation. In the proposed model, we keep a partial order on the set of symbol candidates. When predicting an upcoming symbol, we can group symbol candidates into several equivalence classes according to their contexts. The proposed scheme adaptively decomposes the source alphabet into such equivalence classes. These sub-alphabets are sequentially traversed to encode an upcoming symbol. We use the PPM-like escape mechanism to indicate an alphabet which includes an upcoming symbol. The symbol is then encoded using a probability distribution estimated over that sub-alphabet. Simulation results show that the proposed method outperforms PPM* and the block-sorting algorithm.