Research on Support for Software Requirements Elicitation using WWW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Motoshi  Graduate School of Information & Computer Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSoftware Pattern / Object-Orientation / Requirements Analysis Method / Object-Base / WWW / 要求工学 / ユースケース / アスペクト / ユースケースパターン / Java
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop software requirements elicitation methods based on Web technology and their supporting tools having reusable requirements patterns
1. Components of Reusable Requirements Specification and Representing Them by WWW : Based out case studies on describing use cases and scenarios, we extracted reusable use case components, use case patterns and scenario patterns. We analyzed the extraction processes and developed the techniques how to extract and structure the components and patterns such as parameterization, generalization, aggregation, data and control-dependency and making patterns based on case grammar.
2. Object-Oriented Modeling for Requirements Patterns and Tool : We captured the extracted patterns as a pair of their structures and operations for reusing them, and developed the object-oriented modeling technique for them. The modeling technique includes the combination and evolution of the patterns. Furthermore, we developed and assessed the tool for supporting requirements specification by using the modeled patterns on Java, so that we can use it from WWW.
3. Computer-Aided Tools for Constructing Requirement Elicitation Methods and for Generating Their Supporting Tools : We developed a computerized tool for adapting and constructing new methods that are suitable for projects, by retrieving and combining the existing method parts on WWW.The supporting tools for the constructed methods are automatically generated and they navigate the activities of requirements elicitation on WWW pages and invoke the draw editors of the diagrams of the methods.