Project/Area Number |
11680350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Ikuo Graduate School of Science and Technology, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80018481)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Virtual modeling space / Multi-scale modeler / LOD / Octree / VR space displaying system / Styroform modeling / 造形装置 / VRモデリング / 運動視差 / 熱除去加工 / 仮想造形 / 広域仮想空間表示 / VRML / Lenticular LCD |
Research Abstract |
There are many problems which we must solve to apply VR technology to the artistic modeling and to put it to practical use. By this research, I examined about the problems about the construction of the large sculpture working space such as the realizing method of the wide area VR space, the modeling method which can be controlled to the minute structure and the efficient method which outputs the object made in the VR space to the actual space. A movable wide area VR space displaying system which installed on the handcart was developed. The VR world can be seen with being moved through the screen as the peep window. The moving parallax alike the real world can be expressed by the movement of the handcraft. A multi-scale modeler with the layered structure of the modeling space by octree was developed The continuous multi-scale indication and modeling of the objects from surveyed form to minute form can be realized utilizing this modeler. In this modeler, the fineness of the form expression is controlled by a form characteristic value and viewing distance. An automatic Styroform modeling system utilizing the electric heated line was developed as an efficient method which outputs the large object made in the VR space to the actual space. The large objects modeling system which sturdy structure shouldn't be necessary can be realized by this method.