Intelligent Interface for Shape Creation in a Virtual Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Minoru  Chubu Univ., Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60201985)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirtual Sculpting / Virtual Woodblock Printing / Virtual Cray Modeling / 仮想粘土細工 / 体積保存変形 / 双方向相補型外国語学習 / カーナビゲーションシステム / 自然言語による対話型形状モデリング / 仮想空間操作 / 仮想彫刻・仮想版画 / 仮想ねんど細工 / 知的インターフェース / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to study fundamental aspects on virtual manipulations and virtual operations on an object in a virtual space. The main theme of the project is man-machine interface which objective is to create or design a shape in the first stage. This project includes following sub-themes as:
(a)Fundamental theory for geometrical modeling,
(b)Creating shapes by virtual sculpting,
(c)Research on image synthesis by virtual woodblock printing,
(d)Creating shapes by virtual cray modeling,
(e)Applications to Computer Graphics related area.