Multi locus estimation from local search space using distributed and cooperative processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroshi  Nagoya Inst.Of Tech.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROYANAGI Susumu  Nagoya Inst.Of Tech.Faculty of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10283475)
IWATA Akira  Nagoya Inst.Of Tech.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDistributed and Cooperated Processing / Cooperative Agent / Multi Locus detection / Reinforcement Learning / Human Tracking / 人物検出
Research Abstract
In this project, examination was performed from the following three sides about the multi-object locus presumption problem by distributed cooperation processing
1)Development of the technique of being the camera resources based on the rule narrowed down with presumption for observation assigned dynamically : The multi-object locus problem was caught with the resources assignment problem of multi cameras, And the technique of solving this problem by the framework of an incomplete restrictions sufficiency problem was examined. Consequently, capture (objective locus presumption) with multi cameras of a move object and assignment (resources assignment) of a camera became possible.
2) Development of multi-object locus presumption problem application : Human tracking is an application which applies a multi-object locus presumption problem to the actual world. Then, in this project we examined the following two points.
2.1) It is development of the face region detection system from multi cameras : The voting based face detection algorithm of which is stabilized using multi cameras.
2.2) Development of the person detection system according to cooperation processing of multi cameras : By cooperating, and unifying the moving region information acquored by the amount of time lag among multi cameras, and also introducing the time sequence restriction, the algorithm which detect a move person stably and efficiently was proposed, and the still actual system was also performed.