A Study on Multiple View Software Modeling for advanced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報工学研究科, 教授 (20253560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAMINE Keiichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 情報工学部, 助手 (00264135)
HIROTA Toyohiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Computer Science, Professor, 情報科学科(現在), 教授 (00144402)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoftware modeling / multiple view / GALS / Domain-specifric / Abstract structure of knowledge / Specification description language / Reference model / Systems generator / ソフトウェア工学 / データ工学 / ビュー / ドメイン依存 / CAD / データ交換 / 建築
Research Abstract
In Japan, many enterprises compete intensively in the various industry sectors because of the global standardization. The CALS which supports all the phases of product life cycles is one of the most serious problems. Therefore, the CALS was experienced in the various industry sectors. The reporters also joined the experiment of architectural CALS. The experiment made clear the followings :
(a) The old method of product data expression is applied.
(b) The data is complicated since the data of all the phases is mixed. Therefore, the developments of information systems require more cost.
This research has solved the above-mentioned problems by applying the multiple view software modeling as follows :
(1) Single view modeling for individual phases applies an abstract structure of knowledge.
(2) The multiple view modeling relates all the single view models to each other via the general object model which is a base of the above-mentioned abstraction.
(3) An implementation method of the multiple view modeling has been proposed as a reference model of CAD systems generation.
(4) A systems generator has been developed using the reference model, and applied to the experiment of architectural CALS.