Study on methods to construct digitized Voronoi Diagrams and its applications to Self-Organizing Feature Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Sadayuki  Faculty of Engineering, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIDA Takayasu  Faculty of Engineering, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY Asistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (70253911)
MORI Kunihiko  Faculty of Engineering, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10284902)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVoronoi Diagram / Self-Organizing Feature Map / Topology Preservation / Digitized Space / Measure / two-dimensional / 2次元
Research Abstract
During our reserch several results are obtained which are given as following :
1. Efficient algorithms for inserting or deleating kernel point are developed.
2. By using digitized Voronoi daiagram, we developed new method for measuring the topology preservation of self-organizing feature map.
3. New technique for constructing digitized Voronoi daiagram incrementing kernels one by one was developed. This method is faster than the wave front method for all cases. Another merit of this technique is that we need not the order table. This algorithm will be published in IEICE Trans.A.This technique also made us possible to construct 3-dimensional Voronoi Diagram because it takes long time to divide 3-dimensional space by using the wave front method.