Research On the Usage Support For Object-Oriented Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yoshiaki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20165252)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsframework / virtual function / hot spot / constraint / XML / customize / object-orientation / reuse / テスト / パステスト / 再利用技術
Research Abstract
The application software development using frameworks is performed by customizing abstract elements such as abstract classes and virtual functions in "hotspot". Effective customization is realized by following the implementation manners which the framework designers have assumed. In this implementation manners, relations and constraints of classes and members play an important role. But these manners are implicitly described in the framework software, and manuals and header-files for the framework don't have enough power to specify these manners. These manners are called as "implicit constraints", and a formal language ACML is defined to describe these. In this paper, an effective customization method is proposed by showing the required information based on the ACML description.