Research on the general-purpose pseudo proxy server
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hirohide  Doshisha University School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・知識工学科, 助教授 (30268114)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsproxy server / network-information system / agent / ubiquitous computing / client / sever system / WEBサーバー / インターネット / ヒューマンインタフェース / ユビキュタスコンピューティング / ネットワーク / イメージ文書 / ディジタルビデオ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the improvement of the usability of network-based information systems. Especially foci are paid to the (a) establishment of the extension of client-sever architecture by adding the pseudo-proxy concept, (b) future direction of the network-based information systems. In the field (a), we have established the concept of trapper architecture. Trapper is a software component that will be inserted between server/client and network and it mediates the interaction between client and server to extend the function of information system. The field of learning support system is chosen as a test bed of the feasibility study. In the field (b) we have proposed the concept of "everyday life computing.." This concept is based on the ubiquitous computing and advancements of semiconductor technology, sensing devices, and mobile (wireless) communication technology. However, the concept of everyday life computing is more radical than ubiquitous computing. In everyday life computing, all artifacts are considered to be input/output devices and computers are hidden (invisible). By surveying the research trends of the human-computer interaction, human interface and other related fields, we have establishing the new concept. These two results prove that this research plan has been finished with satisfactory success.