Study on Case-Based Parallel Programming for Multi-threads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Katsuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70134260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Haruo  Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Information and Communication Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40144331)
ONISHI Atsushi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsparallel programming / case-based reasoning / parallel algorithms / threads / task division / case retrieval / program skeletons / PC cluster / 部品化
Research Abstract
The major problem of our prevoius case-based parallel programming research was that the reusability of task division was low compared to threads and synchronization. In this research, task division was classified in detail based on parallel algorithm classes, and components of task division was investigated.
Task division was classified by analysing 22 parallel programs developed for cases at every parallel algorithm class. In addition to previous three classes (block, cyclic and copy : level 1), level 2 which shows more minute information such as simple/duplicate, fixed/variable, and the number of division, as well as level 3 which shows necessary data based on level 2 were provided.
The precision of case retreival increased so that more similar cases could be retrieved by introducing these classifications. Moreover, an automatic detection program that deletes unnecessary lines except program skelteons, and inserts comments which show what should be described. Consequently, the labor of case adaptation greatly reduced.
Futhermore, a PC cluster was developed by connecting 16 PCs with ethernet. PVM was installed on the cluster and an experiment of PVM parallel programming was tested. At present, 8 PCs are connected with fast network cards, Myrinet, and distributed shared memory environment is developed by installing cluster system software SCore. Simple OpenMP parallel programs were executed correctly on the 4 PC cluster with Myrinet and SCore.