Development of Integrated Information Retrieval in Real Space and Cyber Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Yoshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30302962)
YAMADA Seiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50220380)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinformation retrieval / Web / case based reasoning / Persona agent / XML / サイバー空間 / インターネット / プロファイル / マルチモーダル
Research Abstract
Our project consists of three sub projects. First one is the development of an integrated information retrieval system, HERIS, which retrieves users' profiles and Web pages. HERIS is a multi-agent system which consists of a user agent and an information retrieval engine. When a user inputs a query to HERIS, it passes the query to other user agents and information retrieval engines, and waits to receive information from these agents. Such information is shown to the user, and if the user selects a human information, he connects to the human and communicates with him.
Second one is the development of a desk work support agent which connects to the user retrieved by HERIS via a computer network. When a user wants to communicate with other user, if he is absent or he is busy, he fails to connect with others. The desk work support agent acts as a secretary. When a user A asks the desk work support agent to connects to connect to other user B, A's agent sends a message to the B's agent, and if B is free, B's agent allows to connect to B.Such decision is made referring to old cases.
The third one is the development of a personal agent which helps communication between users by controlling a facial expression of an animation. This personal agent is used when. A cannot communicate with B directly. If A controls the facial expression correctly, then the smooth communication is realized.