A new framework for multiscale and multiorientation image analysis and its application to medical volume data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70243219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30029540)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquantification / image measurement / blood vessels / pulmonary nodules / articular cartilage / accuracy validation / Thickness / diameter / 局部濃淡構造 / 方向空間 / ヘッセ行列 / 固有値解析 / Gaussフィルタ / Gaborフィルタ / ボリュームビジュアライゼーション / セグメンテーション
Research Abstract
This project investigated a basic framework and clinical applications for the enhancement, segmentation, and quantification of line-like shapes such as blood vessels and sheet-like shapes such as articular cartilage in medical volume data. Based on multiscale Gaussian filters and the Hessian matrix of the volume function, line and sheet structures with various widths are enhanced. Local intensity structures are represented as continuous functions by further combining the gradient vectors. Medial axis/surface elements are locally determined based on the second-order approximations of local intensity structures. Diameter/thickness quantification is performed based on detected medial axis/surface elements, and various widths of structures are combined through multiscale integration. The utility of the framework was demonstrated by applications to the characterization of pulmonary nodules based on the spatial distribution of vessels surrounding pulmonary nodules, and articular cartilage thickness determination using real computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance (MR) volume data.