Analysis of the curve and surface structure in natural objects and its application for gemometric modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Fujiichi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (60043410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masamitsu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (00283953)
HARADA Toshinobu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (80294304)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural objects / characteristic of curve / curve element / impression of curve / visual language / spline / face structure of polyhedra / reverse engineering / 曲線の構造 / 形状モデリング / 形態要素 / 曲線・曲面の構造 / セグメンテーション / 3次元モデリング
Research Abstract
(1) Development of the methods of analysis for curve structure
As a method for analyzing characteristics of curves, we proposed logarithmic distribution diagram of curvature. Using the diagram, aesthetic curves are systematized into five types: convergent type, divergent type, constant-speed type, divergent-convergent type and convergent-divergent type. Moreover, we developed a method of automatic segmentation for curve data using genetic algorithm and spline. This method is applicable for curve data with singularity. Using the methods, we analyzed many characteristics of natural and artificial objects and confirmed the usefulness of our methods.
(2) Analysis of the curve structure of natural objects, craftwork objects, and factory objects
We collected and analyzed many curves of natural objects and craftwork objects, and clarified the characteristics of the curves. Moreover, we compared the characteristics with those of factory objects. As a result, it was clarified that most curves of n … More atural objects and craftwork objects are divergent type or constant-speed type. And it was also clarified that few curves in natural objects are convergent type which is frequently used in factory objects.
(3) Development of applicable and peripheral technologies
We developed an automatic fairing system of curves for reverse engineering. This system is composed with following steps: measurement of surface data and extraction of key line data, curve fitting, dividing the data into curvature monotonic curves, analyzing the characteristics of the curves, replacing the curves into visual languages, and reconstruction of the key lines.
We also analyzed the face structures of polyhedra that are needed for creating curves and surfaces in reverse engineering, and we systematized the face structures into visual languages. Moreover, we investigated the resemblance between shape elements of the front mask of cars and shape elements of the face of human beings. As a result, we clarified that there are many similar shape characteristics between them. Less