Interactive Image Retrieval by Graph Spectral Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
URAHAMA Kiichi  kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Profressor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10150492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naoki  kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Profressor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60185642)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimage retrieval / fuzzy clustering / graph spectral method / filtering search / browing retrieval / ビデオ検索 / 感性検索 / 次元削減 / ファジイクラスタリング / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
We have proposed, in this research, an effective retrieval method for multimedia data such as images and videos and have developed an interactive system for user-friendly multimedia retrieval. We first developed graph spectral methods for clustering and visualization of multimedia data. In these methods, high dimensional multimedia data are projected into low dimensional space by a linear transformation of feature vectors and they are partitioned into clusters and are displayed on a screen. In addition to this data visualization system, we have developed an acceleration method for similarity search of multimedia data. A filtering method was developed for retrieval of data similar to user's query. Incorporating these two basic methods for visualization and fast searching of multimedia data, we developed an interactive system of retrieval of images and videos. In this system, the retrieved data are displayed on a screen arranged in a three dimensional space by VRML. This display is updated incrementally after each selection of an image or video by users. Users are navigated by this system for effectively finding target data in the database. The effectiveness of this retrieval system has been verified by some experiments with various users.