| Project/Area Number |
11680395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Sueharu Nagasaki University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00295099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANEGAWA Masanori Nagasaki University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90274620)
NAKAMURA Chiaki Nagasaki University Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00217861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Pattern recognition / On-line character recognition / Handwritten character quality / Extensive handwritten characters / Learning support / Handwriting on tablet / Free Handwriting / Off-line Character Recognition / オンライン図形認識 / 計算支援 / 自動計算 / 変形計測認識 / 数式認識 / 紙面筆記 / 枠なし筆記文字 |
| Research Abstract |
The followings are results we obtained by this study. (1) We invented an on-line handwriting characters and figures recognizing algorithm. In order to estimate the performance of recognition, we developed a handwriting character data collecting system. (2) We found effective characteristics to recognize extensive handwriting characters and figures. (3) We invented a method to recognize extensive handwriting characters and figures. (4) We developed an arithmetic recognition program system that recognizes arithmetics written on paper in real time. (5) We considered introducing off-line type handwrittten character recognition method, and developed an off-line type program system capable of segmentation and recognition.