Project/Area Number |
11680397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Norio Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (00244418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAGAWA Akihito Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University Research Associate, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (00305418)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Speech recognition / 3-D lips shape / vowel recognition / word recognition / HMM / moire analysis / reflectance / region segmentation / 領域分離 / 発語認識 / 口形状 / 3次元形状 / モアレトポグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of method for recovering 3-D lips shape from image sequence (2) We developed a method for extracting the absolute depth information from the depth information having an indefinite scale, which is obtained by a moire imaging, with a simple reflection model for an object surface. It was confirmed through simulations and real image experiments that by considering not only a diffuse reflectance but also a specular one, an unbiased depth can be computed. (3) Development of vision-based speech recognition method using 3-D lips shape We proposed a method of a vowel recognition and a word recognition using 3-D lips shape information. The advantage of the proposed method is that an invariant recognition against a relative angle between a face and a camera can be done and a recognition rate purely improves by applying the proposed method. The above advantage was confirmed by real image experiments. Development of lips image generation method based on multiple light source By extending the method developed in (1) to a multiple light source system, we proposed a method for computing the reflectances of both a lips region and a skin region. As a result, it was shown that lips images from an arbitral vewpoint can be generated.