Project/Area Number |
11680398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Mitsu The school of Design and Architecture, Nagoya City University, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60109311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Junko 名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学部, 助手 (60295623)
YOSHIMURA Isao The Department of Industrial Management and Engineering, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010797)
YOKOYAMA Kiyoko The school of Design and Architecture, Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (50174868)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Signature verification / Japanese signature / On-line method / Off-line method / Design method / Ard-pattern method / 署名のデザイン / デザイン法則 / オンテイン / 日本字署名 / 花押 / 崩し文字 / 自動照合 |
Research Abstract |
Design principles for creating distinctive signatures were proposed with the target on Japanese signatures. They include rotation, right-left reversion, layout change on splitting and mirror imaging. Ten students created their signature using these principles. For these signatures, a database of genuine and forged signatures was produced by them. Two automatic signature verification methods, one is off-line and the other is on-line method, were applied to this database. The experiment revealed that mis-verification rate was as low as 0 % in the best case, which was an evidence of the feasibility of the devised principle.