A Study of Interactive Electronic Dictionary System Construction Based on Automatic Synthesis Function of Sign Language Articulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50138137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kazuyuki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
ICHIKAWA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80241933)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSign Language / Sign Linguistic Engineering / Electronic Dictionary / Animation / Speech Reading / sIGNDEX / Image Database / Segmentation Analysis / サインデックス
Research Abstract
It is for a purpose of this research to construct an electronic dictionary system supporting multi-media. Function of this electronic dictionary is automatic generation of an animated image. An articulator of the animated image attached with mouth shape satisfies syntagmatic structure. In this research, I examined it in each function of sign language conversation corpus part, linguistic analysis part, articulation generation part, image database part on construction of electronic dictionary system by 3D animation through research period.
1. In sign language conversation corpus part, I examined proposed in the corpus collection method which removed influence from Japanese. With the data collection method which I proposed, I chose 994 sign words from KOSIGN Ver.2 and had been collection and a video recording of about 3,800 sign language conversation corpus. Furthermore, I constructed support system to analyze segmentation of sign conversation video image. This system is able to easily set … More a tag in various analyses item with frame unit on its sheet.
2. In language analysis part, I analyzed a sign language conversation corpus with this analysis support system. The analysis subject matter is extract of distinctive feature and a morpheme of sign language. I proposed of NVGS morpheme descriptive model of sentence level from an analysis result.
3. In animated image generation part, I proposed in the method that generated an articulator of an animated image from description. The articulator described language construction by NVGS morpheme model with sIGNDEX for non-manual signals. Furthermore, this system has 15 basic mouth-shaped function to generate to improve recognition accuracy of a sign language animated image.
4. In electronic dictionary part, I constructed an interactive sign language electronic dictionary. In this dictionary, there are sign language example sentences database retrieval function and an animated image with the mouth shape generated function. In addition, total vocabulary number of this dictionary is 1,142 sign words.
This research purpose and the execution plan were almost achieved as above. In addition, results of research are presented in Journal of IEICE, Transactions of Human Interface Society, International Conference, etc. " Construction of the Mouth Shape Animation System" (HIS2000) of these result got the sciences encouragement prize from Human Interface Society in March 2001.
I feel necessity to develop this research. On the basis of result of this research, I continue analysis work from the side of cognitive science through conversation analysis of sign language. Less