Research on recognition and synthetic system of individual characteristic in talk and face expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hitoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40116009)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVoice synthesis / Face expression / Personifying agent / Basic frequency cotrol / Scheduling / 問題解決 / マルチモーダル / 音声認識 / スケジュール / 計画
Research Abstract
To do the voice synthesis of a human spoken language which is corresponded to a natural lace expression and the face as a basic technology necessary for achieving the personifying agent who suited the human interlace, the following research was done.
1. The three-dimensional face model to achieve a natural face expression was made. The face expression system was developed by using FACS (Facial Action Coding System). The shape of the mouth in a Japanese utterance was classified to achieve natural rip synchronization matched to a synthetic sound efficiently, and it was confirmed that it was enough in the shape of nine kinds of mouths.
2. To develop the technique to control a basic frequency by language information and non-language information, and to examine the basic frequency pattern of the utterance, the following two methods were examined.
(1) It turned out to be able to achieve a unique utterance in a basic frequency of everybody because a basic frequency of the utterance was able to be reverse-converted.
(2) The measurement method was proposed by using the idea of the break-up phrase of the change pattern in sentences of a basic frequency, and effectiveness was confirmed by the experiment.
3. The voice synthesis system and the face dynamic scene generation system of a basic theory because of the delicious synchronization were researched. The automatic study method of the strategy knowledge was researched to hold a dynamic correction technique of the scheduling technique and the schedule which considered time and efficient plans, and the result was achieved.