DVELOPMENT OF CHARACTER SPOTTING TECHNIQUE AND IMPLEMENTATION TO INTELLIGENT ROBOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Michio  OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30213490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUO Ken-ichi  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報工学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCharacter Spotting / Scene Analysis / Image Processing / Character String Extraction / Character Segmentation / Character Recognition / Neural Network / Morphology / 知的ロボット / ハフ変換
Research Abstract
In the development of the character spotting technique, we picked up the city scene images which contain the character string information such as bank signboard and proposed the extraction and recognition method of these characters
As an extraction method of character string, we proposed the dynamic adaptive threshold method based on the connectivity number of picture elements and established the application method to the local target region to perform the high precision. This method is as follows ; the candidate signboared region is extracted from the scene image by using the technique of Hough transform and high performance extraction of character string area is performed by applying the adaptive threshold method ot the local region as a target area. Furthermore applying the mathematical morphology operation to the extracted local area and settling the threshold value based on the pattern spectrum analysis, it is clarified that the highly precise extraction of character string is performed and stable character spotting to rather complex scene images is possible
In the character recognition process, we proposed the highly precise recognition method by using the autoassociative neural network which learns the shape feature of every character category and applying the network to the character information contained in the bank signboard. This recognition method will be expanded to the object oriented character recognition system
On the other hand, in the implementation ot the intelligent robots basic control method and some established techniques are implemented to the robots controlled by the radio information