Project/Area Number |
11680410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
LI Jie University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Hisao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (10011660)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Mobile networks / multimedia networks / mobility management / distributed processing / performance evaluation / load balancing / parallel processing / 負荷分散 / データベースアーキテクチャ |
Research Abstract |
Over the last decade, deployment of mobile communications has been phenomenal. The integration of mobile communications and computing results in a new distributed network, referred to as a mobile computing system. Multimedia mobile networks are new mobile communication systems which will enable users to economically transfer any form of information between any desired locations at any time. Mobility management, i.e., how to track the mobile users that move from place to place is one of the most important issues in multimedia mobile networks. The mobile users are the subscribers that use either the automobile or hand held telephones or portable computers to send and receive calls. There are two kinds of mobility managements : static schemes and dynamic schemes. In the existing mobile networks, the static schemes are used. Under the static schemes, however, cannot catch the moving patterns of mobile users. Dynamic location management methods are proposed for dealing with the problems of static schemes. In dynamic schemes, the size of a location area is determined dynamically according to the changes of mobility and calling patterns of mobile terminals. In the research, we study both the static and dynamic mobility management methods. We have proposed the optimal dynamic mobility management method for the multimedia mobile networks. Other important contribution is the novel analytic model firstly established for the performance study of dynamic and static mobility methods for multimedia mobile networks with real network architectures. The third contribution is the proposed effective database management method for the mobility management in multimedia mobile networks. Furthermore, we consider the multimedia mobile networks as an extension to distributed/parallel systems. Many works related to distributed and high-performance parallel systems have been conducted.