Project/Area Number |
11680411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | University of Library and Information Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Shigeo University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (10225790)
NAGATA Haruki University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40124200)
TABATA Koichi University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science Professor and Vice President, 図書館情報学部, 教授兼副学長 (50026085)
FUJITA Takehisa Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Assistant Professor, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (50238573)
NAGAMORI Mitsuharu University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science Research Associate, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (60272209)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Digital Library / Electronic Library / Dublin Core Metadata Element Set / Metadata / Resource Description Framework(RDF) / Metadata Registry / Software Tools for Metadata / 多言語メタデータ / Resource Description Framework (RDF) |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the investigators have developed software tools for supporting discovery and description of information resources based on XML and RDF technologies. The following paragraphs summarize the results of this research. (1)We have developed software tools for developing multilingual metadata registries based on RDF and an experimental metadata registry for the Dublin Core Metadata Element Set collaborating with the Dublin Core Metadata Initiative. Metadata registries have crucial role for developers of metadata applications. Multilinguality is an important aspect for the registries in order to promote usability of metadata schemas and to enhance metadata interoperability in the global community. (2)We have developed a model for editing metadata in accordance with the structure of information objects and a metadata editing tool based on the model. (3)We have developed a metadata editor generator based on RDF.The metadata editor generator is designed to easily create metadata editors in accordance with metadata schemas and application profiles. (4)We have experimentally developed a metadata schema for description and discovery of the information resources on the Internet which are useful for public libraries and their users. The schema is designed based both on IMS and Dublin Core and also designed for describing a metadata record in multiple languages.