| Project/Area Number |
11680424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROZUMI Yoshisuke Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70065837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOMOTO Eitetsu Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80257774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hypermedia / Video Server / Access Control / Contents Development / Colaborate Authoring / データベース / ネットワーク / 分散処理 / クラスタ / SMIL / 分散共同オーサリング |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have investigated the architecture for XML-based information systems which have flexibility and operability as hypertext-systems. This architecture also aims for management facility for integrity constraints and multimedia information. The results of this research project are the followings ; 1. Quality improvement in 3D graphics for multimedia information. We have improved the quality of 3D graphics presentation for multimedia information. 2. Design and implementation of a Web-based information system. In order to clarify the problems to use multimedia information seamlessly in Web-based systems, we have designed and implemented, ONIGIRI, an information shareing system for disasters. In this implementation, we have clarified the problem that end-user can not easily upload the multimedia contents to the server. 3. In usage of video contents, it is necessary that the client accesses should be properly distributed among video servers in order to decrease the workload of network traffic and disk I/O.Thus, we have investigated on the basic experiment to construct a video server on a Linux-based clustered computer. 4. Development and usage environment for hypermedia contents In order to create a hypermedia content, including the video data, as XML (SMIL format) documents on the network distributed environment, we have designed and developed a tool for SMIL authoring. And, we have also developed the basic access control facility for video contents.