Fusion of array signal processing and facial image proccessing for hands-free robust communication and authenticaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masafumi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Enginering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80209618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKAWA Takuya  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAuthentication / Array signal processing / Color image processing / Facial image / 3D shape of vocal tract / Articulatory model / Dialog system / hands-free rebust communication / 整合フィルタ / 音声強調 / カラー顔画像 / 三次元声道 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Human speech sounds with speaker characteristics involve complex interactions of the larynx, nasal cavity, oral cavity, and oropharynx. Authentication technique can be used to verify the identity claimed by people accessing systems ; that is, it enables access control of various services by voice and face images
In conventional approach, however, there is few study on fusion of array signal processing and facial image processing for hands-free robust communication and authentication. The primary aim of our research is to develop new techniques for automatically recognizing who is speaking by using speaker-specific information included in speech wave and facial image. Intelligent audiovisual sensing system with four-microphone-array and CCD camera has been developed for hands-free robust communication and authentication. Array signal processing performed accurate estimatio fo mouth position. An articulatory model of three-dimensional vocal tract obtained by magnetic resonance imaging was proposed for extraction of speaker-specific information. A Color image pocessing technique was proposed for face segmentation and facial feature detection. Our group has successfully developed and tested the intellignet audiovisual sensing system for hands-free robust communication and authentication. The proposed techniques have wide application in the areas of speech communication and in the study of human interaction