A study of the construction of a Retrieval System and the Processing of Non-Standard Characters in Historical Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka International University for Woman
Principal Investigator
IKUO Oketani  Osaka International University for Women, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90169269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFull Text Retrieval System / Non-standard Character (GAIJI) Processing / SGML / KWIC / Non-standard Character (GAIJI) Attribute Database / Internet / 外字処理
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to promote history study by providing an effective solution to the problems of Gaiji characters and variant characters, which has been a difficult issue for history researchers to construct a historical material retrieval system using the Internet.
This research is meaningful in the following three ways :
(1) Promotion of history study in such a way as providing a new interpretation or analysis of historical materials by analyzing the document structures of historical materials, and by constructing a cross-referential (integrated), Internet-based retrieval system for two or more related materials, (2) Providing of a concrete and an effective solution to a difficult issue in history study such as the input and output for Gaiji characters, (3) Contribution to the field of humanities as a computer-assisted history study system. For the whole of this retrieval system, a CGI (Common Gateway Interface) program written in Perl is used. The old Ryukyu-kingdom Hyojosho (Council Court) documents concerning the visits of foreign ships are stored into DBMS (Open Text) in SGML(Standard Generalized Markup Language)-encoded data and retrievable by the application program that uses PAT50 and the pipe programs.
In addition to the Ryukyu-related documents, three Japanese classic documents, Kojiki and Nihonshoki, were stored by "Original Japanese, " English Translations," and "Page Images of the Original Documents" respectively, and an English-Japanese full text coordinated retrieval system was constructed.
These data are available on the web (http://www.okinawa.oiu.ac.jp).