Research of"Voice on Demand" system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technoloty
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshihisa  Tsukuba College of Technology Research Associate General Education, 視覚部・一般教育等, 助手 (30229976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shichi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Associate, Acupuncture / Moxibustion, 鍼灸学科, 助手 (00248741)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVisually Impaired / Recording Boods / Digital Library / 電子録音図書 / 高速ネットワーク / 著作権
Research Abstract
The recording books are one of important media for the visually impaired person. It seems to be very effective for the visually impaired person's study if the recording books made electronic can be used through the network. Then, the system which in real-time used a digital recording books was researched.
Survey : The current state of the recording books in the braille library and public library was investigated.
Standard of digital recording books : Various standards to make the recording books electronic were examined It has been understood that MP3 is useful in that. Recording books composition system : The method of digitalizing analog data was examined. However, a lot of inefficiency parts remained so that the volunteer who took charge of the recording might technically select a simple method.
Network notice assignment experiment In this experiment, it was concerning a real-time same time utilization. Especially, it was pointed out that the cache server was very important. Moreover, the notice assignment experiment using the Internet was done. A lot of suggestions of the data delivery in narrow-band were obtained.
Field experiment : "Voice on Demand" system was constructed based on the current research result, And, the field experiment was executed, andthe problem for practical use was investigated.
Wireless notice assignment experiment using portable terminal : The browser of the Internet reserved books. In this portable terminal, the thing which was profitable media because of the code unnecessary though data was received for the visually impaired person turned out.
From the result, it was suggested by using a digital recording books on the network rapidly improved visually impaired person's learning environment.