Development of High Performance Bank Check Verification System Combining Seal Imprints and Signatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Katsuhiko  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (30043459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Takeshi  National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Research Associate, 情報工学科, 助手 (70280427)
MATSUO Ken'ichi  National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (10259913)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20110249)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSeal imprint verification / Signature verification / Combination of multiple verifiers / Bank check processing / Document processing / 照合器の統合 / 小切手画像処理 / 文書中の自動項目抽出
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out over two years (1999-2000). The aim of this research project is to develop a high performance bank check verification system combining seal imprints and signatures. We were able to achieve the aim of this research project. The summary of results obtained by the research project is as follows.
(1) A method for extracting seal imprints and signatures has been developed in 1999. This method is based on color clustering technique. We also developed the extraction method of all items from whole check images, such as amounts, issued dates as well as seal imprints and signatures. This method extracts all items based on color features, after removing background by DCT matching. This method will enable to realize a complete bank check processing. Through experiments, it is confirmed that this method is able to extract all items precisely.
(2) We developed a new bank check verification system, which combines outputs of a seal imprint and signature verifiers to improve the verification performance. A seal imprint verifier is based on a method using global and local features of seal imprint. A signature verifier uses an modified pattern matching technique. The two verifiers are combined by a modified voting strategy in which the confidence levels of individual verification result are considered. Experimental results show that the combination of two verifiers improves the verification performance.
The further study is to establish the technology for realizing a practical system based on the results obtained by this research project.