DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR MOLD DIES PRODUCTION
Project/Area Number |
11680433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IYAMA Toshirou IWATE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30109152)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MOLD-DIES / SCHEDULING / DISPATCHING RULE / MAKE SPAN / DUE DATE / OUT ORDER / 外注部品選択 / 納期係数 / ディスパッチング / 修正納期 / 加工納期係数 |
Research Abstract |
Mold-dies are important tools for producing various types of press and injection products. They generally consist of dozens of parts, each of which is machined in various fabrication stages, and are assembled. So, in order to manufacture them efficiently it is important to complete assembly parts nearly at the same time just before sub-assemblies start. Furthermore, in order to increase orders from customers and capture the customer's confidence it is necessary to manufacture mold-dies in a short time and reduce tardy mold-dies. In this report, we study a scheduling method for a manufacturing system which manufactures various mold-dies under dynamic manufacturing condisions. First, we consider three types of dispatching rules which can be applied to the system and may reduce assembly time losses and present the rule which minimizes the mean of make span using an evaluate scale α ; α is the ratio of a make span to an ideal minimum make span. Next, we propose a new method to estimate the minimum due date coefficient which yields an Lp smaller than a given value ; Lp is the ratio of the number of trady mold-dies to the number of completed mold-dies. Finally, we consider a new out-order system in which optimum parts are selected and are manufactured in other factories in order to reduce the make span or to reduce the tardiness. The main results are as follows : (1) MMO dispatching rules, which use the mold due date revised according to the tardiness of machining stage, minimize the mean of make span. (2) The proposed method can approximately estimate the minimum due date coefficient which yields an Lp smaller than a given value. (3) The out-order system which uses the scheduling results is useful to reduce the make span or the tardiness.