Project/Area Number |
11680438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Akira (2000-2001) SAITAMA UNIV., FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70151199)
小山 徹 (1999) 埼玉大学, 経済学部・社会環境設計学科, 教授 (70225598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Toru TOKYO COLLEGE OF TRANSPORT STUDIES, Prof., 教授 (70225598)
MITANAKA Kyoko SAITAMA UNIV., FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Assist. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70272276)
MINOWA Tokuji SAITAMA UNIV., FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20157580)
FUJII Norio NIKON SYSTEMS INC., 1st. SYSTEM Div., Manager, 第一システム本部, 本部長(研究職)
FUSEGAWA Hidenori GUNMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOROGY, Tutor, 助手 (60232550)
安藤 陽 埼玉大学, 経済学部・社会環境設計学科, 教授 (70151199)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Urban transportation / Network system / Geometric distribution / Time domain distribution / Infrastructure-Value / Potential ridership / LRT / 路面電車ネットワーク / 客扱い方法 / 客扱い時間 / 電車優先信号制御 / 社会的負荷 / 運行系統数 / 路線配置 / 運行間隔 / 集客係数 |
Research Abstract |
(1) A new parameter, the Infrastructure-Value, is defined to measure the grade of sufficiency in availability of urban mass transportation network systems based on Fractal Dimension that represents the geometric distribution and the time domain distribution (headway) of a network system. (2) The minimum Infrastructure-Value is found out for a tram system to function as the efficient urban mass transportation network system, and a calculation method of its potential (minimum) ridership is defined. (3) The minimum ridership, revenue and some other factors of a new planned LRT network system are estimated through this method. (4) After all, we come to be able to calculate the minimum ridership of an urban mass transportation network system when its Infrastructure-Value is given. And we also come to be able to value the availability of urban mass transportation network systems with their geometric design and headway.