| Project/Area Number |
11680444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
KUSE Hirohito Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine Dept. of Information Eng. and Logistics, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10186398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAIWA Ken'ichiro Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology Dept. of Information Eng. and Logistics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90189100)
MATSUO Toshihiko Toyama National Colledge of Maritime Technology Dept. of International Logistics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80157263)
TSURUTA Saburo Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine Dept. of Information Eng. and Logistics, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (30114911)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Logistics / Modal Shift / Environmental Impact / Inter-modal Transport / Transport Service Level / Ferry Transport / Coastal Ship Route Development / Physical Distribution System / フェリー輸送 / 輸送サ-ビスレベル |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, modal-shift has been recognized as a new transport policy to reduce the amount of CO2 emission. In particular, a modal-shift to ferry boats has been acknowledged as one of the most effective ways of achieving environmental-friendly transport. This study aims to clarify the procedure for coastal route development from the viewpoint of the logistics system during the Edo Period, and to identify the present issues on ferryboat management in the inland sea. It also tries to investigate the possibility of modal shift from road to water transport in order to establish an environmental-friendly transportation system. The following is a short description of each Chapter : Chapter 1 explains the purpose and the research methodology of the study. Chapter 2 clarifies the conditions for the establishment of coastal ship routes through historical analysis. Chapter 3 identifies the present issues on ferryboat management in the inland sea. Chapter 4 describes the countermeasures that can be applied to improve ferryboat management. Chapter 5 clarifies significant issues on the present ferry transport system. Chapter 6 explores the possibility of modal-shift from road to ferry transport system. Chapter 7 investigates the reduction in the amount of CO2 emission due to the introduction of modal-shift. The main output of the study would be to establish the basic concept for the introduction of modal-shift using transport and land-use policies.