Non-radial Measures of Efficiency and their Applications in Data Envelopment Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TONE Kaoru  Dept. of Policy Studies, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (00051235)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDEA / Non-radial measure of efficiency / Super-efficiency / Adjusted projection / Site selection / Price-cap setting / 上限価格 / 効率性 / 非芯的効率性
Research Abstract
I have completed five papers in this term of project. In the first paper, I demonstrated that the status of returns to scale in the BCC model is affected by adding weight restrictions and developed a new algorithm for identifying the RTS status. In the second paper, I discussed the issues of projection onto the frontiers in DEA.This task needs care when organizations with several different characteristics are involved. This paper discusses such situations and proposes a simple and practical method for coping with target setting in such mixed business environments. A method of "adjusted projection" is proposed which synthesizes a global view with local conditions. The third paper deals with the "super-efficiency" issue in DEA.I approached to this problem by using the slacks-based measure of efficiency (SBM) which I have proposed in my previous paper. This method differs from the traditional one based on the radial measure of efficiency, in that the former deals directly with slacks in inputs/outputs, while the latter does not take account of the existence of slacks. In the fourth paper, a national project of Japan, plans for the relocation of several government agencies out of Tokyo was discussed concentrating on the site selection problem. For this purpose, I proposed a consensus-making method for reaching a group decision, based on a combination of the AHP and the assurance region model of DEA.The last paper deals with the price-cap setting of NTT.Price-settings of public utilities are crucial societal matters. This paper describes how the cap was determined by referring to the cost efficiency model of DEA.