A Study on R&D Outsourcing of the Japanese Manufacturing Industry Fact Finding and Theory Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
NIWA Fujio  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70091915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Tatsuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsResearch & Development / Outsourcing / Ling of lnd. & Univ. / Trend Analysis / Fact-finding / Theory Construction / PlayStation2 / Survey of R&D / 研究開発のアウトソーシング / ココンピテンス / コビジネス / 技術戦略 / オープンソース / ネットワーキング / 組織間関係論 / 組織間関係の進化 / 経営戦略 / コア・コンピテンス / コア・テクノロジー
Research Abstract
We conducted this research from three dimensions, namely, trend analysis, fact-finding, and theory construction. First, we executed a trend analysis on the industrial research & development (R&D) outsourcing using mainly "Report on the Survey of Research and Development" published by Management and Coordination Agency. The following results were obtained from the analysis.
1. Corporate R&D outsourcing must be increasing in the future.
2. Corporate R&D outsourcing with foreign partners must also be increasing in the future.
3. It is important and urgent to foster talents in charge of R&D outsourcing.
4. It is necessary to expand R&D outsourcing with partners of domestic universities.
5. Corporate R&D outsourcing must be upgraded and diversified in the future.
Secondly in the case ef fect-finding, the following results were obtained after investigating several typical enterprises ;
1. Management strategy and technology strategy are not well clarified and fused together in some enterprises. In t … More hose strategies position of R&D outsourcing is vague.
2. We can find several sprouts of R&D outsourcing using the network actively. For instance, the network is used for managing R&D process.
3. Some up-to-date enterprises began to execute open source positively. Most of them are foreign-affiliated and high-tech ones.
4. PlayStation2, one of objects of our case study is a typical R&D outsourcing. We could gain many clue of theorizing R&D outsourcing from this case study.
5. Generally, R&D outsourcing in Japan is located at a sprout phase.
In the theory construction, the following results were gained based on the trend analysis, fact-findings, and existing theories.
1. We clarified the validity of the "make & buy" theory, which exceeds an existing "make or buy" theory.